Hello Guest, Login / My Account

CHAHOUA GECKO

Reptile Rapture,

6308 Monona dr., Monona WI 53716

608-221-0094, www.reptilerapture.net

CHAHOUA GECKO Caresheet


Common Name: Chahoua Gecko, Mossy Gecko
Scientific Name: Mniarogekko chahoua
Origin: New Caledonia and small surrounding islands
Size: 7"-10" head to tail
Lifespan: 15-20 years

You will find many ways on the internet on "how to" take care of this animal. This care sheet is showing the way we found works best for us from our many years of experience of caring for this species.

HOUSING
Chahoua geckos are an arboreal species, living most of the time in trees. So you want an enclosure that has some height to it and also hiding places that simulate tree hollows. Due to potential aggressive behavior of adults towards each other, they should be housed individually unless breeding.

Young should be kept in smaller enclosures so they feel safe. As the juveniles grow, they can be moved to larger settings such as an Exo Terra 12" x 12" x 18" or 12" x 12 x 24".

After about a year, the adult can live in an enclosure like the Exo Terra 18" x 18" x 36" or 24" x 18" x 36"

Exo Terras screen enclosures can also be used, but you will spend more time keeping the humidity up in this enclosure.

LIGHTING & TEMPERATURES
Chahoua geckos are hardy lizards. Being nocturnal, they usually sleep in the foliage or other hiding spots during the day and are active at night. UVB lighting is not necessary for these guys. You'll want to turn any daylight off at night. They are comfortable with day temperatures of 78 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit. Use a good quality temperature gauge, like Zoo Meds digital temp gauge or Exo Terras Thermometer.

The easiest way to increase the heat in your enclosure is with a Basking bulb or a heat emitter. You always want part of the tank to be cooler so your gecko can regulate his own body temperature by choosing what temperature area to hang out in. Usually with a tall tank the hot part is near the top and the cooler part is towards the bottom. It's ok if the temp drops to the low 70s at night. Temperatures above 86 degrees are not good for your gecko.


HUMIDITY
Misting the enclosure twice a day will usually provide enough moisture for your  geckos. They like to lick water off the glass and foliage in the enclosure. Yet, also have a water bowl for them to use if they choose. Exo terras reptile fountain provides bubbling water, Flukers rock dish is a nice naturalistic non-porous water bowl, or you can use a Magnetic water/feeding ledge. If you live in the Southwestern United States where it's very dry--or in the Northern part of the United States where winter is very dry--you may have to mist more frequently.


FEEDING
We suggest using Repashy crested gecko diet or Pangea crested gecko diet as the main food for your gecko.  They are specially formulated to be a complete diet for  geckos. Magnetic feeding ledges are a nice way to keep the food cups up off the ground. They like it since they naturally eat in the trees in the wild.

We also suggest giving your gecko bugs once or twice a week, to provide additional protein. For extra calcium and vitamins, dust the bugs with a multi-vitamin, such as Repashy Calcium Plus or Zoo Med Reptivite with D3. You don't have to feed them bugs if you don't want but it does give them a nice source of extra protein. Esspecially while they are growing.


TEMPERAMENT
Depending upon the individual, chahoua geckos can tolerate handling by its owner. Start slow with a new pet and gradually increase the amount of time you hold your gecko. It will get used to being handled.

Babies like to jump and they have little bursts of energy. To help calm a jumpy juvenile, use your hands like a treadmill. When your gecko walks or jumps onto your hand, put the other one in front and repeat. The little guy will get tired and should calm down after a few minutes. Do this a few times and your chahoua gecko should feel more comfortable being handled.