Hello Guest, Login / My Account

ELONGATED TORTOISE

Reptile Rapture,
6308 Monona dr., Monona WI 53516

608-221-0094, www.reptilerapture.net

ELONGATED TORTOISE Caresheet

Common Names: Elongated Tortoise, Yellow Tortoise
Scientific Name: Indotestudo elongata
Origin: It's native range spans from Nepal and India to Thailand and Vietnam to Malaysia and southern China.
Size: 12"-14"; females are larger than males.
Lifespan: 40+ years

You will find many ways on the internet on "how to" take care of this animal. This care sheet is showing the way we found works best for us from our many years of experience of caring for this species.

HOUSING
The native habitat of the Elongated Tortoise is mainly in damp upland forests. In captivity, large secure outdoor enclosures are ideal if you live in a favorable climate. They like to move around and can be active. Be sure they are protected from predators.

For adults kept indoors, the larger the enclosure the better, a minimum size of 4" x 6". But it is important to let your turtle out to explore in your home. They don't like being cooped up. They will roam quite a large territory in the wild. Naturally, they are found in a variety of environments, from dry to humid. Because of this you want to have a dry area and a humid hide in the enclosure. They like hide under leaf litter. A good substrate mixture of Zoo Med eco earth and Exo Terra sand with leaf litter on top is recommended, at least 6"-10" deep for adults. Keep it clean and dry. Then On the cool side of the enclosure provide a hide with some moist sphagnum moss or moist eco earth in it.

LIGHTING & TEMPERATURES

You'll want to keep your enclosures ambient temperature around 75 degrees with night time temperature drop only down to 70 degrees. A basking spot of 85-90 degrees should also be provided at one end of the enclosure. Use a good quality temperature gauge, like Zoo Meds digital temp gauge or Exo Terras Thermometer to figure out the temperatures in your enclosure.

They will need a UVB light to help properly process calcium and to synthesize vitamin D3. Since they are not out in natural sunlight in our homes, we must provide UVB light in the form of a special fluorescent bulb designed to produce UVB rays. The best bulbs are the mercury vapors such as Exo Terra's Solar Glo bulbs, ZooMed's Powersun, or Solar bright bulbs. These bulbs provide heat and UVB all in one bulb. You can also use separate basking (heat) bulb and UVB bulbs. If you use these, you will want the Zoo Med 5.0 or Exo Terra UVB 100 variety.


HUMIDITY

A shallow bowl of water should be provided at all times.

For young Elongated Tortoises, it's important to keep them hydrated. Babies have been know to drown if standing water is kept in their enclosure. It's much better and very important to soak babies in a by hand in a shallow bowl of room temperature water every morning for approximately 15 minutes. This is the best way to help them stay hydrated.


FEEDING
Elongated Tortoises are primarily herbivores, although in the wild they do consume carrion as well. Vegetables are good like shredded carrots, squash, sweet potato, zucchini, green beans and others, plus leafy greens, dandelions, and flowers. Fruit on occasion. Also once a week you can offer earthworms, frozen thawed mice, or commercial tortoise food.

You can top off your greens with Repashy bluey buffet or zilla dried vegetable mix. Make sure to coat the greens with calcium and vitamins mix such as Repashy Superveggie.


TEMPERAMENT
Elongated Tortoises are friendly and fun to watch. They will learn to recognize you and come to you for food and occasionally, a head rub.