Hello Guest, Login / My Account

CANE / MARINE TOAD

Reptile Rapture
6308 Monona dr, Monona WI 53716
608-221-0094, www.reptilerapture.net

BUFO TOAD Caresheet

Common Name: Bufo Toad, Cane Toad, Marine Toad
Scientific Name: Rhinella marina (old: Bufo marinus)
Origin: South America and Central America up through Mexico.
Size: 4-10"
Lifespan: 15+ years

You will find many ways on the internet on "how to" take care of this animal. This care sheet is showing the way we found works best for us from our many years of experience of caring for this species.

HOUSING
In the wild, the Bufo Toads are terrestrial, living in grasslands and forests.

A sub-adult can be housed in a 55-gallon glass enclosure or Exo Terra 36" x 18" works well too. 2' x 4' is better for an adult. Larger is always better because this species needs space. Be sure to include a secure screen cover. Also have hiding spots in the enclosure as well as a few basking areas.

A good bedding is Zoo Med Eco earth, Zoo Med Reptisoil, or Zilla Jungle Mix.

Bufos are land animals but still need to soak, so always have a bowl of de-chlorinated water available. Use tap or spring water that has been treated with drops of dechlorinator (or alternately, let it sit out for 24 hours). Do not use distilled water which can harm your pet from lack of minerals. Bufo Toads are not good swimmers so make sure they can easily exit the dish.

They often defecate in their bowl so change it daily to prevent the absorption of toxins. Also clean any other waste droppings daily, and do a complete enclosure cleaning no less than once a month.

LIGHTING & TEMPERATURES

These toads need a temperature gradient to thermoregulate and control their body temperature. This essentially means you need to provide a hot and a cool side to your enclosure. All the heat elements should be on one side and the other will be the cool side. This way your toad can move back and forth between the different temperatures depending on its needs.

The warm side can be between 78-84. The rest of the enclosure can be near normal room temperature (around 72-74). Use a good quality temperature gauge, like Zoo Meds digital temp gauge or Exo Terras Thermometer to figure out the temperatures in your enclosure.

If necessary, the easiest way to increase the heat is with an under tank heat pad. Exo terra or Zoo Med heat pads are reliable brands.

Use of a UVB bulb for ultraviolet rays is not necessary for your toad. You can provide one if you choose.
 
HUMIDITY
Try for humidity around 60%. Misting the bedding at least once a day will usually provide enough moisture, but a nice humidity gauge can help you in this area. Hand misters are usually sufficient but if you don't care to remember to mist, an automatic mister or rain system like the Exo Terra monsoon is a nice option.

FEEDING
Bufo Toads see well and are voracious eaters. Moving prey will trigger a feeding response. Be careful not to feed by hand because they have a very strong jaw grip which can result in a nasty bite. Better to use a food dish, although feeding with tongs is fine too.
 
Recommended diet includes live prey animals like crickets, earthworms, mealworms, phoenix worms, horned worms, waxworms, silkworms, dubia roaches, and even crayfish. The occasional mouse is okay too but be careful not to over feed your toad. Younger animals can be fed every day, but with adults every other day is fine.

Dust their food with calcium a few times a week and also a vitamin supplement such as Repashy Calcium Plus or Zoo Med Repti calcium with D3.

Remember, don't over feed your toad. They can develop health problems if they become too obese.

Like all amphibians, these guys are quite sensitive to toxins in their environments. So do not use strong smelling cleaning products, scented candles, or incense in the room with your toad. Smoking near your pet can also be toxic as they absorb chemicals through their skin (even airborne ones). This can end up inadvertently killing your toad. Also DO NOT used distilled water for the water bowl. Distilled water has no salts or minerals in it as such it messes with the toad's ability to regulate the water in it's cells. A process called, osmotic regulation. Death can result from this as well.

TEMPERAMENT
Bufo Toads have poison glands that can be highly toxic to dogs and cats if ingested. And in areas like Florida and in parts of Australia, they have become a serious invasive species.

However, Bufos make a good pet if cared for properly. They can become quite tame. And they won't release their poison if treated well.

If the need should ever arise where you no longer can care for your toad, do not release it into the wild. Instead, find a reptile and amphibian rescue service willing to take it in.

Like any pet, bringing a Bufo into your home requires commitment and responsibility. Take good care of your toad.  Have fun and enjoy watching your beautiful animal.